An American Journey
The Genealogy of the Curbow-Montoya Family
Curbow Collage
You are currently anonymous Log In
 
Sarah Elsie Gardner

Sarah Elsie Gardner

Female 1882 - 1925  (42 years)

Generations:      Standard    |    Vertical    |    Compact    |    Box    |    Text    |    Ahnentafel    |    Fan Chart    |    Media

Generation: 1

  1. 1.  Sarah Elsie GardnerSarah Elsie Gardner was born 4 July 1882, Indianola, Sanpete County, Utah (daughter of Henry Erastus Stanley Gardner and Mary Rosetta Patterson); died 11 Feb 1925; was buried 16 Feb 1925, Payson, Utah County, Utah.

    Sarah married George Francis Spencer 22 Oct 1900, Manti, Sanpete County, Utah; divorced Yes, date unknown. George (son of John Henry Spencer and Lucy Lodica Elmer) was born 30 Jun 1870, Payson, Utah County, Utah; died 22 April 1944, Provo, Utah County, Utah ; was buried 26 Apr 1944, Payson, Utah County, Utah. [Group Sheet]

    Children:
    1. Earl Francis Spencer was born 4 July 1903, Utah ; died 11 July 1964, Reno, Clark County, Nevada; was buried Aft 11 Jul 1964, Payson, Utah County, Utah.
    2. Mary Lodica Spencer was born 17 Jun 1905, Indianola, Sanpete County, Utah; died 26 Apr 1999, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah ; was buried 30 Apr 1999, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah .
    3. Ernest Richard Spencer was born 13 Mar 1907, Payson, Utah County, Utah; died 3 Jan 1960, Utah County, Utah; was buried Aft 3 Jan 1960, Payson, Utah County, Utah.
    4. Elmer Bert Spencer was born 18 Jun 1908, Utah ; died 17 Feb 1999, Kerrville, Kerr County, Texas; was buried Aft 17 Feb 1999, Texas.
    5. Pearl Eva Spencer was born 22 Sept 1914, Payson, Utah County, Utah; died 18 July 1949, Ogden, Weber County, Utah; was buried 22 July 1949, Payson, Utah County, Utah.

    Sarah married Carl Henrick Person 17 May 1918, Butte, Silver Bow County, Montana . Carl was born 16 Nov 1878, Halmstad, Halland, Sweden; died Yes, date unknown. [Group Sheet]


Generation: 2

  1. 2.  Henry Erastus Stanley GardnerHenry Erastus Stanley Gardner was born 5 Jul 1840, Ohio (son of Elias Joshua Gardner and Amy Pritchard); died 22 April 1908, Payson, Utah County, Utah; was buried 25 Apr 1908, Payson, Utah County, Utah.

    Henry married Mary Rosetta Patterson 2 Oct. 1871, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah . Mary (daughter of Alvus Houston Patterson and Martha Fillmore) was born 19 Jun 1852, Raymond, Racine County, Wisconsin; died 18 Sept 1943, Payson, Utah County, Utah; was buried 22 Sept 1943, Payson, Utah County, Utah. [Group Sheet]


  2. 3.  Mary Rosetta PattersonMary Rosetta Patterson was born 19 Jun 1852, Raymond, Racine County, Wisconsin (daughter of Alvus Houston Patterson and Martha Fillmore); died 18 Sept 1943, Payson, Utah County, Utah; was buried 22 Sept 1943, Payson, Utah County, Utah.
    Children:
    1. Mary Rosetta Gardner was born 1 Jan 1873, Payson, Utah County, Utah; died 29 Jan 1892, Utah County, Utah; was buried Aft 29 Jan 1892, Payson, Utah County, Utah.
    2. Edward Houston Gardner was born 12 Jun 1874, Payson, Utah County, Utah; was christened 6 Aug 1874, Payson, Utah County, Utah; died 16 Jul 1943, Roosevelt, Duchesne County, Utah ; was buried 18 July 1943, Neola, Duchesne County, Utah.
    3. Martha Arminie Gardner was born 18 Mar 1876, Payson, Utah County, Utah; died 18 Oct 1897, Mount Pleasant, Sanpete County, Utah.
    4. Princess Eugenie Gardner was born 14 Oct 1877, Payson, Utah County, Utah; died 7 Feb 1974, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah ; was buried 11 Feb 1974, Payson, Utah County, Utah.
    5. Stanley Arastus Gardner was born 22 Feb 1879, Payson, Utah County, Utah; died 13 Nov 1903, Scofield, Carbon County, Utah ; was buried Aft 13 Nov. 1903, Payson, Utah County, Utah.
    6. Orvil Gardner was born 12 Sept 1880, Payson, Utah County, Utah; died 12 Sept 1880, Payson, Utah County, Utah.
    7. Charles Orin Gardner was born 12 Sept 1880, Payson, Utah County, Utah; died 6 Jan 1974, Roosevelt, Duchesne County, Utah; was buried Aft 6 Jan 1974, Payson, Utah County, Utah.
    8. 1. Sarah Elsie Gardner was born 4 July 1882, Indianola, Sanpete County, Utah; died 11 Feb 1925; was buried 16 Feb 1925, Payson, Utah County, Utah.
    9. Amy Lucinda Gardner was born 14 Apr 1884, Indianola, Sanpete County, Utah; died 1 Jun 1970, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah ; was buried Aft 1 Jun 1970, Payson, Utah County, Utah.
    10. Evva Roxenia Gardner was born 21 Nov 1885, Indianola, Sanpete County, Utah; died 26 Mar 1908, Payson, Utah County, Utah; was buried 29 Mar 1908, Payson, Utah County, Utah.
    11. Armanella Gardner was born 12 Aug 1887, Indianola, Sanpete County, Utah; died 22 Dec 1970, Orem, Utah County, Utah ; was buried Aft 22 Dec 1970, Payson, Utah County, Utah.
    12. Daisy Christina Gardner was born 21 Jul 1890, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah ; died 8 Feb 1971, Springville, Utah County, Utah ; was buried Aft 8 Feb 1971, Payson, Utah County, Utah.
    13. Julian Elbert Gardner was born 2 Oct. 1892, Indianola, Sanpete County, Utah; died 22 May 1948, Lark, Salt Lake County, Utah; was buried Aft 22 May 1948, Payson, Utah County, Utah.
    14. Sylvia Blenda Gardner was born 14 Sept 1896, Indianola, Sanpete County, Utah; died 26 Oct 1983, Payson, Utah County, Utah; was buried Afr 26 Oct 1983, Payson, Utah County, Utah.


Generation: 3

  1. 4.  Elias Joshua GardnerElias Joshua Gardner was born 2 Apr 1807, Vernon, Oneida County, New York (son of William Gardner and Ann Nancy Graves); died 15 Feb 1890, Annabella, Sevier County, Utah; was buried Aft 15 Feb 1890, Glendale, Sevier County, Utah.

    Elias married Amy Pritchard 1832-02-13, Lee,Berkshire,Massachusetts,USA. Amy (daughter of Benjamin Prichard and Ann Vaughn) was born 14 Aug 1799, Barrington, Berkshire County, Massachusetts; died 22 Nov 1846, Florence, Douglas County, Nebraska; was buried 28 Nov 1846, Florence, Douglas County, Nebraska. [Group Sheet]


  2. 5.  Amy Pritchard was born 14 Aug 1799, Barrington, Berkshire County, Massachusetts (daughter of Benjamin Prichard and Ann Vaughn); died 22 Nov 1846, Florence, Douglas County, Nebraska; was buried 28 Nov 1846, Florence, Douglas County, Nebraska.
    Children:
    1. Mary A. Gardner was born 9 Apr 1833, Nelson, Portage County, Ohio ; died 12 Oct 1833, Nelson, Portage County, Ohio .
    2. Mary Amelia Gardner was born 9 Sep 1834, Nelson, Portage County, Ohio ; died 8 Aug 1905, Payson, Utah County, Utah; was buried 11 Aug 1905, Payson, Utah County, Utah.
    3. Nancy Maria Gardner was born 15 May 1837, Nelson, Portage County, Ohio; died 28 Dec 1906, Richfield, Sevier County, Utah; was buried 31 Dec 1906, Richfield, Sevier County, Utah.
    4. 2. Henry Erastus Stanley Gardner was born 5 Jul 1840, Ohio; died 22 April 1908, Payson, Utah County, Utah; was buried 25 Apr 1908, Payson, Utah County, Utah.
    5. Permilia Gardner was born 8 June 1843; died 2 Nov. 1843.

  3. 6.  Alvus Houston PattersonAlvus Houston Patterson was born 17 May 1826, Tazewell, Clairborne County, Tennessee; was christened 23 Dec 1857, Raymond, Racine County, Wisconsin (son of Thomas Adam Patterson and Lydia Bedia McDowell); died 18 Nov 1900, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah ; was buried Aft 21 Nov 1900, Payson, Utah County, Utah.

    Alvus married Martha Fillmore 23 Dec 1846, Franklin, Milwaukee County, Wisconsin. Martha (daughter of John Adam Fillmore and Martha Minerva Calkins) was born 25 Oct 1830, Bennington, Wyoming County, New York ; died 25 Dec 1897, Payson, Utah County, Utah; was buried 28 Dec 1897, Payson, Utah County, Utah. [Group Sheet]


  4. 7.  Martha FillmoreMartha Fillmore was born 25 Oct 1830, Bennington, Wyoming County, New York (daughter of John Adam Fillmore and Martha Minerva Calkins); died 25 Dec 1897, Payson, Utah County, Utah; was buried 28 Dec 1897, Payson, Utah County, Utah.
    Children:
    1. William Patterson was born 1847, Franklin, Milwaukee County, Wisconsin; died 1847, Wisconsin.
    2. Rufus Patterson was born 1848, Franklin, Milwaukee County, Wisconsin; died 8 Aug 1848, Wisconsin.
    3. Lydia Ann Marie Patterson was born 4 May 1850, Raymond, Racine County, Wisconsin; died 29 Mar 1922, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah ; was buried Aft 29 Mar 1922, Payson, Utah County, Utah.
    4. 3. Mary Rosetta Patterson was born 19 Jun 1852, Raymond, Racine County, Wisconsin; died 18 Sept 1943, Payson, Utah County, Utah; was buried 22 Sept 1943, Payson, Utah County, Utah.
    5. Lutetisha Ada Patterson was born 26 Mar 1854, Raymond, Racine County, Wisconsin; died 21 Mar 1938, Payson, Utah County, Utah; was buried 24 Mar 1938, Payson, Utah County, Utah.
    6. Martha Melvina Patterson was born 21 Mar 1856, Raymond, Racine County, Wisconsin; died 21 Jan 1927, Payson, Utah County, Utah; was buried 24 Jan 1927, Payson, Utah County, Utah.
    7. Elnora E. Patterson was born 26 Mar 1859, Bernington, Rice County, Minnesota; died 6 Jan 1870; was buried 6 Jan 1870, Payson, Utah County, Utah.
    8. Lucinda Maria Patterson was born 29 November 1860, Warsaw, Rice County, Minnesota; died 04 December 1923, Payson, Utah County, Utah; was buried 6 Dec 1923, Payson, Utah County, Utah.
    9. Clarissa "Clara" Eve Patterson was born 19 July 1862, Payson, Utah County, Utah; died 24 Mar 1945, Payson, Utah County, Utah; was buried 28 Mar 1945, Payson, Utah County, Utah.
    10. Alvus Huston Patterson was born 6 June 1864, Payson, Utah County, Utah Territory; died 6 Oct. 1950, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah ; was buried 10 Nov. 1950, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah .
    11. Martha Ann Patterson was born 12 Nov. 1867, Payson, Utah County, Utah; died 26 Apr 1955, Ogden, Weber County, Utah; was buried 30 Apr 1955, Payson, Utah County, Utah.
    12. Phoebe Jane Patterson was born 20 Mar 1870, Payson, Utah County, Utah; died 24 Mar 1950, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah ; was buried 28 Mar 1950, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah .
    13. Nettie May Patterson was born 27 Feb 1872, Payson, Utah County, Utah; died 9 Dec 1928, Payson, Utah County, Utah.


Generation: 4

  1. 8.  William Gardner was born 23 July 1777, Lee, Berkshire County, Massachusetts (son of James Gardner and Alice Spink); died 1812.

    William married Ann Nancy Graves 1800, Tyringham,Berkshire,Massachusetts,USA. Ann (daughter of Thaddeus Graves and Amy Belty) was born 20 Jun 1784, Tyringham, Berkshire County, Massachusetts ; died 21 Nov 1859. [Group Sheet]


  2. 9.  Ann Nancy Graves was born 20 Jun 1784, Tyringham, Berkshire County, Massachusetts (daughter of Thaddeus Graves and Amy Belty); died 21 Nov 1859.
    Children:
    1. William Gardner, Jr. was born 30 Nov 1801, Tyringham, Berkshire County, Massachusetts; died 1901, Ravenna, Portage, Ohio, USA.
    2. Ira Gardner was born 6 May 1803, Vernon, Oneida County, New York; died 30 Mar 1871, Freedom, Portage County, Ohio .
    3. Harriet Joanna Gardner was born 31 Dec 1804, Vernon, Oneida County, New York; died After 1880, Moultrie, Illinois.
    4. 4. Elias Joshua Gardner was born 2 Apr 1807, Vernon, Oneida County, New York; died 15 Feb 1890, Annabella, Sevier County, Utah; was buried Aft 15 Feb 1890, Glendale, Sevier County, Utah.
    5. George Gardner was born About 1809, Tyringham, Berkshire County, Massachusetts.

  3. 10.  Benjamin Prichard was born 15 Aug 1756, Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut (son of Benjamin Prichard and Martha Lambert); died 3 Apr 1825, Nelson, Portage County, Ohio .

    Benjamin married Ann Vaughn 1786-10-12, Lebanon,New London,Connecticut,USA. Ann (daughter of John Vaughn and Ann Beebe) was born 18 Sep 1757, Tyringham, Berkshire County, Massachusetts; died 2 Oct 1809, Lee, Berkshire County, Massachusetts. [Group Sheet]


  4. 11.  Ann Vaughn was born 18 Sep 1757, Tyringham, Berkshire County, Massachusetts (daughter of John Vaughn and Ann Beebe); died 2 Oct 1809, Lee, Berkshire County, Massachusetts.
    Children:
    1. 5. Amy Pritchard was born 14 Aug 1799, Barrington, Berkshire County, Massachusetts; died 22 Nov 1846, Florence, Douglas County, Nebraska; was buried 28 Nov 1846, Florence, Douglas County, Nebraska.

  5. 12.  Thomas Adam Patterson was born 1790; died 1860, Indiana.

    Thomas married Lydia Bedia McDowell 2 Sept 1808, Jefferson County, Tennessee. Lydia (daughter of James McDowell) was born Abt 1792, Virginia; died 1829. [Group Sheet]


  6. 13.  Lydia Bedia McDowell was born Abt 1792, Virginia (daughter of James McDowell); died 1829.
    Children:
    1. 6. Alvus Houston Patterson was born 17 May 1826, Tazewell, Clairborne County, Tennessee; was christened 23 Dec 1857, Raymond, Racine County, Wisconsin; died 18 Nov 1900, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah ; was buried Aft 21 Nov 1900, Payson, Utah County, Utah.

  7. 14.  John Adam Fillmore was born 7 Apr 1790, Granville, Addison County, Vermont; died 18 Aug 1850, Franklin, Milwaukee County, Wisconsin; was buried Aft 18 Aug 1850, Waukesha County, Wisconsin.

    John married Martha Minerva Calkins 11 Feb 1811, Swanton, Franklin County, Vermont. Martha was born 7 Mar 1795, Hebron, Washington County, New York; died 10 May 1882, Payson, Utah County, Utah. [Group Sheet]


  8. 15.  Martha Minerva Calkins was born 7 Mar 1795, Hebron, Washington County, New York; died 10 May 1882, Payson, Utah County, Utah.
    Children:
    1. Norman Fillmore was born 28 Jul 1812, Swanton, Franklin County, Vermont; died 28 Oct 1847, Muskego, Waukersha County, Wisconsin; was buried 31 Oct. 1847, Waukesha County, Wisconsin.
    2. 7. Martha Fillmore was born 25 Oct 1830, Bennington, Wyoming County, New York ; died 25 Dec 1897, Payson, Utah County, Utah; was buried 28 Dec 1897, Payson, Utah County, Utah.


Generation: 5

  1. 16.  James Gardner was born 26 Oct 1750, Exeter, Washington County, Rhode Island (son of Nicholas Gardner, III and Dorcas Gardiner); died 11 Nov. 1816, Tyringham, Berkshire County, Massachusetts.

    James married Alice Spink 1771 - 1772. Alice (daughter of Benjamin Spink and Jane Wightman) was born 13 Apr 1746, West Greenwich, Kent County, Rhode Island; died 19 Feb 1829, Lee, Berkshire County, Massachusetts. [Group Sheet]


  2. 17.  Alice Spink was born 13 Apr 1746, West Greenwich, Kent County, Rhode Island (daughter of Benjamin Spink and Jane Wightman); died 19 Feb 1829, Lee, Berkshire County, Massachusetts.
    Children:
    1. Varnum Gardner was born About 1772, Lee, Berkshire County, Massachusetts; died 26 Feb 1819.
    2. Lodewick Gardner was born About 1774, Lee, Berkshire County, Massachusetts.
    3. James Gardner was born About 1775, Tyringham, Berkshire County, Massachusetts.
    4. 8. William Gardner was born 23 July 1777, Lee, Berkshire County, Massachusetts; died 1812.
    5. Hannah Gardner was born About 1778, Tyringham, Berkshire County, Massachusetts.
    6. Betsey Gardner was born About 1780, Lee, Berkshire County, Massachusetts.
    7. John Gardner was born About 1781, Lee, Berkshire County, Massachusetts.
    8. Isaac Gardner was born About 1783, Tyringham, Berkshire County, Massachusetts.
    9. Henry Gardner was born 17 Apr 1785, Tyringham, Berkshire County, Massachusetts; died 28 May 1849.
    10. Benjamin Gardner was born About 1787, Tyringham, Berkshire County, Massachusetts; died 4 June 1810, Tyringham, Berkshire County, Massachusetts; was buried June 1810, Tyringham, Berkshire County, Massachusetts.
    11. Clarisas Gardner was born About 1789, Tyringham, Berkshire County, Massachusetts.

  3. 18.  Thaddeus Graves was born 6 Jun 1756, Tyringham, Berkshire County, Massachusetts ; died 6 Nov 1846, Williston, Chittenden County, Vermont; was buried Aft 6 Nov. 1846, Williston, Chittenden County, Vermont .

    Thaddeus married Amy Belty 1781-10-31, Monteray,Berkshire,Massachusetts,USA. Amy was born 1762, Tyringham,Berkshire,Massachusetts,USA; died 1836-02-11, Tyringham,Berkshire,Massachusetts,USA. [Group Sheet]


  4. 19.  Amy Belty was born 1762, Tyringham,Berkshire,Massachusetts,USA; died 1836-02-11, Tyringham,Berkshire,Massachusetts,USA.
    Children:
    1. 9. Ann Nancy Graves was born 20 Jun 1784, Tyringham, Berkshire County, Massachusetts ; died 21 Nov 1859.

  5. 20.  Benjamin Prichard was born 18 Oct 1719, Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut (son of Benjamin Pritchard and Mary Andrews); died 30 Mar 1782, Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut.

    Benjamin married Martha Lambert 1753-08-25, Milford,New Haven,Connecticut,USA. Martha (daughter of Jesse Lambert and Mary Gillet) was born 28 Jan 1723, Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut; died 4 Mar 1804, Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut. [Group Sheet]


  6. 21.  Martha Lambert was born 28 Jan 1723, Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut (daughter of Jesse Lambert and Mary Gillet); died 4 Mar 1804, Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut.
    Children:
    1. 10. Benjamin Prichard was born 15 Aug 1756, Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut ; died 3 Apr 1825, Nelson, Portage County, Ohio .

  7. 22.  John Vaughn was born 9 Aug 1732, Lebanon, New London County, Connecticut (son of Daniel Vaughan and Mary Throop); died 9 Jun 1820, Westmoreland, Oneida County, New York.

    John married Ann Beebe 1752-06-30, Lebanon,New London,Connecticut,USA. Ann (daughter of John Beebe and Ruth Pratt) was born 16 Nov 1735, Colchester, New London County, Connecticut; died Yes, date unknown. [Group Sheet]


  8. 23.  Ann Beebe was born 16 Nov 1735, Colchester, New London County, Connecticut (daughter of John Beebe and Ruth Pratt); died Yes, date unknown.
    Children:
    1. 11. Ann Vaughn was born 18 Sep 1757, Tyringham, Berkshire County, Massachusetts; died 2 Oct 1809, Lee, Berkshire County, Massachusetts.

  9. 26.  James McDowell was born 29 Apr 1760, Rockbridge County, Virginia (son of Samuel McDowell and Mary McClung); died 1843, Lexington, Fayette County, Kentucky.
    Children:
    1. 13. Lydia Bedia McDowell was born Abt 1792, Virginia; died 1829.


Generation: 6

  1. 32.  Nicholas Gardner, III was born 6 Dec 1710, North Kingston, Washington County, Rhode Island (son of Nicholas Gardner and Mary Eldredge); died 20 Jun 1801, North Kingston, Washington County, Rhode Island.

    Nicholas married Dorcas Gardiner 1746-09-25, North Kingston,Washington,Rhode Island,USA. Dorcas was born 31 Jan 1714, South Kingston, Washington, Rhode Island; died 23 Mar 1775, Exter, Washington County, Rhode Island. [Group Sheet]


  2. 33.  Dorcas Gardiner was born 31 Jan 1714, South Kingston, Washington, Rhode Island; died 23 Mar 1775, Exter, Washington County, Rhode Island.
    Children:
    1. 16. James Gardner was born 26 Oct 1750, Exeter, Washington County, Rhode Island; died 11 Nov. 1816, Tyringham, Berkshire County, Massachusetts.

  3. 34.  Benjamin Spink was born 12 Feb 1712, East Greenwich,Kent County, Rhode Island; died , West Greenwich, Kent County, Rhode Island.

    Benjamin married Jane Wightman 1734-04-07, West Greenwich,Kent,Rhode Island,USA. Jane was born 20 May 1712, Exeter, Rhode Island; died , West Greenwich, Kent County, Rhode Island. [Group Sheet]


  4. 35.  Jane Wightman was born 20 May 1712, Exeter, Rhode Island; died , West Greenwich, Kent County, Rhode Island.
    Children:
    1. 17. Alice Spink was born 13 Apr 1746, West Greenwich, Kent County, Rhode Island; died 19 Feb 1829, Lee, Berkshire County, Massachusetts.

  5. 40.  Benjamin Pritchard was born 1684, Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut; died 9 Apr 1763, Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut.

    Benjamin married Mary Andrews 1713-01-20, Waterbury,New Haven,Connecticut,USA. Mary was born Jan 1684, Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut; died 29 May 1723, Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut. [Group Sheet]


  6. 41.  Mary Andrews was born Jan 1684, Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut; died 29 May 1723, Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut.
    Children:
    1. 20. Benjamin Prichard was born 18 Oct 1719, Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut; died 30 Mar 1782, Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut.

  7. 42.  Jesse Lambert was born 20 Apr 1693, Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut; died 26 Dec 1773, Orange, New Haven County, Connecticut .

    Jesse married Mary Gillet 1717-02-06, Milford,New Haven,Connecticut,USA. Mary was born 9 May 1697, Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut; died 6 Jun 1776, Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut. [Group Sheet]


  8. 43.  Mary Gillet was born 9 May 1697, Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut; died 6 Jun 1776, Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut.
    Children:
    1. 21. Martha Lambert was born 28 Jan 1723, Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut; died 4 Mar 1804, Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut.

  9. 44.  Daniel Vaughan was born 7 Dec 1704, Newport, Newport County, Rhode Island ; died 10 Aug 1787, Lebanon, New London County, Connecticut .

    Daniel married Mary Throop 1725-11-23, Bristol,Bristol,Rhode Island,USA. Mary was born 30 Jun 1705, Ashford, Windham County, Connecticut; died 14 Feb 1795, Ashford, Windham County, Connecticut. [Group Sheet]


  10. 45.  Mary Throop was born 30 Jun 1705, Ashford, Windham County, Connecticut; died 14 Feb 1795, Ashford, Windham County, Connecticut.
    Children:
    1. 22. John Vaughn was born 9 Aug 1732, Lebanon, New London County, Connecticut; died 9 Jun 1820, Westmoreland, Oneida County, New York.

  11. 46.  John Beebe was born 7 Dec 1701, New London, New London County, Connecticut ; died 15 Jul 1788, Canaan, Columbia County, New York .

    John married Ruth Pratt 1726-03-16, Colchester,New London,Connecticut,USA. Ruth was born 16 Mar 1706, Colchester, New London County, Connecticut ; died 15 Sep 1794, Canaan, Columbia County, New York . [Group Sheet]


  12. 47.  Ruth Pratt was born 16 Mar 1706, Colchester, New London County, Connecticut ; died 15 Sep 1794, Canaan, Columbia County, New York .
    Children:
    1. 23. Ann Beebe was born 16 Nov 1735, Colchester, New London County, Connecticut; died Yes, date unknown.

  13. 52.  Samuel McDowell was born 27 Dec 1735, Fairfield, Rockbridge County, Virginia (son of John McDowell and Magdalena Woods); died 25 Sep 1817, Danville, Boyle County, Kentucky .

    Samuel married Mary McClung 1754-01-17, ,Rockbridge,Virginia,USA. Mary (daughter of William McClung and Elizabeth Alexander) was born 28 May 1734, Coleraine, County Antrim, Ireland; died 27 Oct 1827, Shawnee Spring, Mercer County, Kentucky . [Group Sheet]


  14. 53.  Mary McClung was born 28 May 1734, Coleraine, County Antrim, Ireland (daughter of William McClung and Elizabeth Alexander); died 27 Oct 1827, Shawnee Spring, Mercer County, Kentucky .
    Children:
    1. 26. James McDowell was born 29 Apr 1760, Rockbridge County, Virginia ; died 1843, Lexington, Fayette County, Kentucky.


Generation: 7

  1. 64.  Nicholas Gardner was born 2 Apr 1688, South Kingston, Washington County, Rhode Island (son of Nicholas Gardiner and Hannah Palmer); died 6 Apr 1743, North Kingstown, Washington County, Rhode Island.

    Nicholas married Mary Eldredge 1709-10-13, North Kingston,Washington,Rhode Island,USA. Mary was born 23 Jan 1690, South Kingston, Washington Counyt, Rhode Island; died 25 Oct 1762, North Kingstown, Washington County, Rhode Island. [Group Sheet]


  2. 65.  Mary Eldredge was born 23 Jan 1690, South Kingston, Washington Counyt, Rhode Island; died 25 Oct 1762, North Kingstown, Washington County, Rhode Island.
    Children:
    1. 32. Nicholas Gardner, III was born 6 Dec 1710, North Kingston, Washington County, Rhode Island; died 20 Jun 1801, North Kingston, Washington County, Rhode Island.

  3. 104.  John McDowell was born 1714, Gleno, Raloo Parish, County Antrim, Ireland; died 25 Dec 1742, Petits Gap, Rockbridge County, Virginia .

    John married Magdalena Woods 1734-12-14, Donegal,Lancaster,Pennsylvania,USA. Magdalena was born Yes, date unknown, Dunshanglin Castle ,Dunshanglin, County Meath, Ireland; died 1810, Timber Ridge, Rockbridge County, Virginia . [Group Sheet]


  4. 105.  Magdalena Woods was born Yes, date unknown, Dunshanglin Castle ,Dunshanglin, County Meath, Ireland; died 1810, Timber Ridge, Rockbridge County, Virginia .
    Children:
    1. 52. Samuel McDowell was born 27 Dec 1735, Fairfield, Rockbridge County, Virginia ; died 25 Sep 1817, Danville, Boyle County, Kentucky .

  5. 106.  William McClung was born 1706, Coloraine, County Antrim, Ireland; died 1784, Rockbridge County, Virginia .

    William married Elizabeth Alexander 1725, Ulster,,,Ireland. Elizabeth was born 28 Oct 1735, Ireland; died 20 Nov 1802, Virginia. [Group Sheet]


  6. 107.  Elizabeth Alexander was born 28 Oct 1735, Ireland; died 20 Nov 1802, Virginia.
    Children:
    1. 53. Mary McClung was born 28 May 1734, Coleraine, County Antrim, Ireland; died 27 Oct 1827, Shawnee Spring, Mercer County, Kentucky .


Generation: 8

  1. 128.  Nicholas Gardiner was born 1654, Newport, Newport County, Rhode Island; died 1712, Narragansett Rhode Island .

    Nicholas married Hannah Palmer 1681, New Port,Newport,Rhode Island,USA. Hannah (daughter of George Palmer and Bethia Mowry) was born 10 Oct 1663, South Kingston, Washington, Rhode Island; died 1690, Narragansett Rhode Island. [Group Sheet]


  2. 129.  Hannah Palmer was born 10 Oct 1663, South Kingston, Washington, Rhode Island (daughter of George Palmer and Bethia Mowry); died 1690, Narragansett Rhode Island.
    Children:
    1. 64. Nicholas Gardner was born 2 Apr 1688, South Kingston, Washington County, Rhode Island; died 6 Apr 1743, North Kingstown, Washington County, Rhode Island.