An American Journey
The Genealogy of the Curbow-Montoya Family
Curbow Collage
You are currently anonymous Log In
 

 Mormon Pioneer Cemetery, Omaha, Douglass County, Nebraska, United States


Click on the pin in the map for additional information. Click on the link within the balloon or on the pin before the Latitude and Longitude below to get directions.

Latitude: 41.33485, Longitude: -95.96637

Notes:
Also known as: Winter Quarters Pioneer Cemetery

Located at 33rd & State Street in what is called "Historic Florence" Nebraska. In 1846, Winter Quarters Settlement was established by Brigham Young of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. It became Florence in 1854 before it was annexed to Omaha.

Approximately 4000 pioneers spent the winter there waiting to move west in the spring. About 600 of them died on the Nebraska bank of the Missouri River with countless others dying on the Iowa side and at outer settlements.

The Winter Quarters Pioneer Cemetery is next to the Winter Quarters Temple of the LDS Church which is located at 8283 West 34th Street.


Cemetery Photos

   Thumb   Description 
1
Richard Spencer
Richard Spencer
Richard died at Winter Quarters - It is presumed that he is buried in or around Mormon Pioneer Cemetery - no headstone exists. Photo is of entryway of cemetery.