An American Journey
The Genealogy of the Curbow-Montoya Family
Curbow Collage
You are currently anonymous Log In
 

 Sunny Lane Cemetery, Del City, Oklahoma County, Oklahoma, United States


Click on the pin in the map for additional information. Click on the link within the balloon or on the pin before the Latitude and Longitude below to get directions.

Latitude: 35.43138, Longitude: -97.44305

Notes:
Also known as: Sunnylane Cemetery
History of Sunny Lane Cemetery:
The roots of Sunny Lane Cemetery are as old as the roots of the State of Oklahoma. Less than one week after the land run in 1889, Mr. John George donated one acre of his homestead for the purpose of erecting a church, and Mr. Jack Moore donated one acre adjacent to the north from his homestead for the purpose of building a cemetery. From these humble beginnings, Sunny Lane Church and Cemetery, recognized as the first church established in Oklahoma, were founded.

In 1918, both the church and cemetery were purchased by Frank Trosper with the intent of preserving these significant pieces of history. With this goal, a brick veneer was constructed around the original church. Shortly after, in 1924, Sunny Lane Cemetery was formally established. Though the original cemetery may still be viewed today, unfortunately, all that remains of the original church is its foundation. The Community Reception Center provides a facility for families to congregate for life event celebrations as well as a respite for families to meet and visit following services.


Headstones

 Thumb Description Status Location Name (Died/Buried)
Willie Raincrow Brewer
Willie Raincrow Brewer
 
Located    Willie Marjorie Raincrow (d. 30 Jul 2010)
 

All Burials

 #   Last Name, Given Name(s)   Buried   Person ID 
1. Raincrow, Willie Marjorie   bur. 3 Aug 2010 Del City, Oklahoma County, Oklahoma Find all individuals with events at this location P2247